Humour Australia Pty Ltd (HA!) values its clients. After all, you are the people that give us the chance to be creative and professional in the field that we love most.

When it comes to handling the personal information and details of our clients, our information handling practices are very focused. As such, HA! complies with the Australian National Privacy Principles as detailed in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. This Privacy Policy applies to the company Humour Australia Pty Ltd and all our websites.

Information We Collect

HA! will not normally collect personal information other than your name, address, telephone, fax or email address from our website. Such information will be collected for general administration purposes through an inquiry or request form. In the course of normal business operations, HA! may collect credit card details and payment information to enable us to process a payment.

Feedback received through our website, including (but not limited to) suggestions or technical faults will also be stored and dealt with accordingly. We collect information on website activity, such as the number of hits, the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, site navigation and downloads, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for internal market research purposes only and cannot be used to identify you, nor will it be made available to external parties.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose it was collected for. Other than for debt collection purposes or as maybe required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector)
Act 2000.

Access to Personal Information

Access to personal information that we hold about you may be requested. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Website Links & Emails

Any HA! website may contain links to third party websites. Please be advised that HA! are in no way responsible for the privacy practices on external sites. Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy.

Contact / Complaints Handling

If you have any queries or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact: Director of Online Strategy & Communications

Humour Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 586
Port Melbourne, Victoria 3207
AUSTRALIA

Or email: Laugh@HumourAustralia.com.au

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes.
Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at privacy.gov.au.